May 3, 2006

Fulbright awards take Cornellians and their research projects from Iceland to Australia

Cornell students have been selected to receive 17 Fulbright grants and 10 Fulbright-Hays fellowships in the 2006-07 academic year. Established in 1946 and sponsored by the U.S. State Department, the Fulbright Program increases understanding between the United States and other countries through exchange of people, knowledge and skills.

Fulbright-Hays doctoral dissertation research abroad awards, sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, support six to 12 months of research in a foreign country. At Cornell the programs are administered by the Mario Einaudi Center for International Studies with Professor Emeritus Gilbert Levine serving as the Fulbright and Fulbright-Hays adviser. The winners, their majors, project titles and host countries:

Fulbright Awards

Stephanie Arbelovsky, civil and environmental engineering: The Economics of Disaster Mitigation in Istanbul; Turkey.

Joshua Dittrich, Germanic studies: Philosophy between literature and politics; Germany.

Jason Ettlinger, anthropology: Sustainability and Its Collaborative Possibilities in Japan; Japan.

Sean Franzel, Germanic studies: The Lecture in the Modern German University; Germany.

Daena Funahashi, anthropology: Exploring Depression and Social Order in Finland; Finland.

Laura Greisman, biology: Venomous Fish: Evolution, Toxicology and Health Significance; Australia.

Lasantha (Lucky) Gunasekara, biology: Risk Factors for Maternal Child Abuse; Japan.

Andrew Johnson, anthropology: Consuming the Past: Re-imagining Chiang mai; Thailand.

Karrie Koesel, government: Religion and the Local State in Transition; China.

Erin Lentz, applied economics and management: The Spectre of Dependency in Recurrent Disasters; Bangladesh.

Catherine Meola, development sociology: Participatory Conservation: Gender Norms and Environment; Brazil.

Jacqueline Silva-Sanchez (alternate), Spanish area studies and psychology: The Mexican Perspective: Social Issues Surrounding the Decision to Emigrate; Mexico.

Ivan Small, anthropology: The Cultural Imaginaries of Remittance Economies; Vietnam.

Jeffrey Turco, Germanic Studies: Interdisciplinary Program in Medieval Icelandic Studies; Iceland.

Kevin Waskelis, city and regional planning: European Union Policy and University-Led Innovation; European Union.

Hai-Ching Yang, development sociology: Role of Perception in the U.S.-China Relations; China.

Eric Yip, entomology: Social Conflict in an Australian Huntsman Spider; Australia.

Fulbright-Hays Awards

Brian Brereton (alternate), anthropology: Betwixt Paradise and Purgatory: Morality and Mortality in Contemporary Taiwan; Taiwan.

Andrew Johnson (alternate), anthropology: Rebuilding Lanna: Consuming and Constructing the Past in Urban Northern Thailand; Thailand.

Joshua Kirshner (alternate), city and regional planning: Internal Migration and Uneven Integration in Bolivia's Media Luna Region; Bolivia.

Karrie Koesel (alternate), political science: Religious Revival, the Local State and the Transition From State-Socialism; China.

Loicano Martin (alternate), history: Negotiating Strategy: Republic of Vietnam and United States Military Relations, 1968-1973; Vietnam.

Jonathan McIntyre, anthropology: The Vietnamese Traffic Injury Epidemic: An Ethnographic Strategy; Vietnam.

Karuna Morarji, development sociology: A Political Economy of Aspirations: Education, Development and Social Reproduction in Rural India; India.

Ivan Small, anthropology: The Cultural Imaginaries of Remittance Economies; Vietnam.

Amanda Snellinger, anthropology: Transfiguration of Political Imaginary: The Role of Generational Change in Nepali Student Activism; Nepal.

Steven Vanek (alternate), soil and crop sciences: Soil Nutrient Budgets and Legume Contributions to N and P Cycling in the Bolivian Andes; Bolivia.